Friday, December 22, 2006

People, meet Malokai Gruv.

Thanks Wan for inviting me. It was a superb set by Malokai Gruv! Oh I am such a fan! :D
It was like watching a hipper, cuter Sheila Majid backed by a funkylistic band. Boy can this lady sing. :D
Damn fine band.
I was turning out of Petronas, waiting for this car to pass by, when suddenly he turned in at a corner and I realised I waited for nothing.

Me: Oiiii signal laaaa bonksssss! Grrrr.

Arvind: Chingz, it's the season of giving...

Me: Dammit. I mean, (switch to chirpy voice) Heyyyy would appreciate it if you would signal next timeee [insert lighthearted laugh]...

Arvind: No i mean it's the season of giving; Give him the finger!


Thursday, December 21, 2006

Char Kuey Teow sam tip, kar si ham, oi lat chiew ah...

Sometime last week, mom, dad and I had char kuey teow by the roadside. It was one of those mobile stalls, and as canggih as "mobile stall" sounds, as you can see it was quite old school. :-) Even the lamps were the old pump-it-up-pump-it-up oil lamps (mom was explaining to me how it works, but I didn't really get it... there's a ball of cloth inside and the more it's pumped, the bigger it will get and the brighter the lamp will be, what the heck?? Technology has made me stupid!! *victim face* ACK!).
As much as I like air-conditioned places and restaurants with nice interiors, I do not want my hometown to change, so I can always come back to a piece of what I grew up with and remember how simple things used to be.

Tuesday, December 19, 2006

Curry / Tomyam / Chicken / Goreng / Asam laksa / Fried Onion Chicken / Mushroom Chicken / Duck / etc etc


"We'll just eat maggi mee all the time lor... hehe."

Nice ride, but dammit.

Stupid tol rates will be up effective 1 Jan. WTH!?!?!? LDP tols are now RM1.60.
@(*#!9 @*#&@(#!!! Sigh.

Monday, December 18, 2006


"What's that?"

"Oh... my old nuts."


"I mean my wheel nuts!"
Rock The World 7 (I mean, what else would you want me to name the title of this post?? hehehe)


Lied played an awesome set. The crowd were fighting for the CDs the band threw out (Kim, Heydeeeee (Adlin said he doesn't know how to spell her name but it's pronounced like that) and I were just screaming and ducking away from the CDs coz nanti kena eye mati straight), and even for the band's set list! Hahaha. So cool. Didn't get to watch as many of the bands as I wanted to, but those that we caught were good. Tempered Mental, Throne Away, Broken Scar and Electrico were grrreat!

Throne Away.

Kids do not try this at home (because you don't really have that scaffolding thing at home, do you??)

It was my first time at RTW. You were right, Adrian. Tons of kids dressed in black, ya? What's with that. We had to drive through a sea of people to get to the parking lot. It felt like the scene from War Of The Worlds when everyone was crowding madly around the lone car. Thank goodness I'm not that claustrauphobic. Heheh.

Electrico. The crowd got really huge by nighttime.

I've never been to the stadium before this. Yeah, jakun, I know. Heheh. We girls had Guest passes so we got to hang out at the waiting room with the stars (chewahhhh). It was this huge air-conditioned tent with dim Ikea lights and plasma screens and free drinks and yummy food, so yay! I didn't take pictures coz I didn't wanna appear jakun, so I put on my best "Ah-I've-done-this-a-million-times, foo" nonchalant face and sipped on my orange juice and chewed on the sausage roll. Hahaha! Yeah, poyo, I know. Heheh.

Most eye-popping sight in the VIP room? Woman with big popping out boobs and 3 kids in tow. I know, I know. Should've taken a picture, right???

Now you won't believe me.

Friday, December 15, 2006

A Winter's Masquerade!

Blimey. One week came and went sooo fast!

Haven't been able to find the time to blog because
been so busy planning for our company's Christmas
dinner tonight. It's a masquerade party.

We made snowflakes yesterday. I hope it turns out
pretty. Damn. Gotta leave in a mo.

I hope everyone'll have fun tonight! :-D

Thursday, December 07, 2006

Okay. Much better now.

Didn't know there was any therapeutic value in delegating
responsibilities and listing down To Do lists.

But after that rush of doing that for next week's Christmas
dinner, I actually feel much better now.

I guess it's like me and my best friend, Easy-Off Bang,
when we get it on-- assassinating grime and dirt together in the toilet.

Cleaning dirt. Delegating work. Good to have some sort
of control over something in your life. Kan?




How does such a bitch like Brooke get a guy like Lucas? Damn you, One Tree Hill. Damn you.

Lucas: I know we're just part-time, that's cool. You know, do whatever,
have your fun. But one of these nights, you're gonna realize it.
I'm the guy for you, Brooke Davis.

* * *

Lucas: I love you Brooke, I don't know how else to say it...

Brooke: How about how you show it... I'm not pushing you away Lucas,
I am holding on for dear life, but I need you to need me back! Okay,
why wouldn't you tell me about the kiss and why didn't you call me while
you were away and why won't you ever just let me all the way in?!

* * *

Brooke: Lucas, in order for this to work, there has to be a balance.
I kiss a guy, you kiss a girl. I kiss two guys...

Lucas: I kiss you twice...

As much as...


"Okay. Urm. Does platinum come before or after gold?"

"After gold lah."

"So it's silver, gold and platinum?"


"So platinum is like, the biggest lah?"


"Okay, cool. Eh wait. Wouldn't a blank cheque be bigger?"


Wednesday, December 06, 2006


Woke up at around 6am this morning feeling fuzzy.

Tuesday, December 05, 2006

An Open Letter From Women to Men

Dear Men,

When we make it difficult for you to get through to us,
sometimes it's not because we intentionally want to
build a wall and stop you from coming in.

We're just trying to see if you will even try to come in
at all. Would you knock if you knew that the door would
always be open for you? Would you ask if you knew
the answer will always be "yes"? Would you peel an
orange if you knew there was always Peel Fresh in
the fridge?? Would you use a little ball-and-nozzle-like
device to shoot lubricant up your asshole if you knew
you were destined to die of constipation someday

The questions of life, the questions of life.

Don't you sometimes wish you were gay?

Love and kisses,

Friday, December 01, 2006

I just told the biggest lie over the phone.

me: hello? i would like to speak to someone regarding the purchase of christmas stockings in bulk....

lady: yes halo?

me: hi, this is miss ng here.

lady: no i am not miss ng.

me: ah?? err...

lady: i am miss teh. you looking for miss ng?

me: err.. no.. I am miss ng.

lady: i am not miss ng, i am miss teh.

me: ERRR... ok. i want to buy 100 christmas stockings....

lady: err (in chinese) are you chinese? can u speak chinese?

me: (panic coz I AM A BANANA!) ERRRR... NO.

lady: oh then you melayu ah?

me: ERRRR.................................. ya.

lady: okok you boleh cakap melayu la.

me: errrr......okay... ahahha.

lady: you nama apa?

me: errrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr............ (i could only think of cynthia, so...) Nama saya Cyn.

lady: Sin ah? S-I-N?

me: errr... aaaa.. ya ya. -_-"