Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Do the polka

Yay new skirt! It's a cerulean blue polka dotted high-waisted one, with baby pink and baby blue trimming below the waistband. Grainy detail below:

I love that tucking that tee in, btw-- it's one of my favourite printed tees. I really, really want to find pastel cardigans.

District 9 was pretty good! I hate the idea of following 'celebrities' on Twitter (seriously, Megan Fox?? blaa), but today I clicked "Follow" on Christopher Johnson's Twitter. Tee hee. I feel so excited, like prawn. Dunno why also.

"I'm following Christopher Johnson on Twitter!"

Tee hee.

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

1Malaysia song

When SJ and I read about the Lagu 1Malaysia contest by HOTfm to write a song for Malaysia for the current young generation, we decided to just give it a shot and see what happens. So we stayed back after work and tried to come up with a decent song, and we decided to make it a happy sing-a-long song that is just about an ordinary person loving his/her country.

I know most of us are sceptical about the 1Malaysia thing. Yes I am too. Although I may not always agree with the way things are being done around here, deep down inside I do long to really really love our country.

So we tried to stay away from typical patriotic cliches and just talk about an ordinary, simple, and innocent kinda love... instead of some marching band song with lyrics about berikrar, coz well most of us don't spend time marching sambil baca ikrar right? We go on with our daily lives! Hehehe. Sometimes I feel it's not about "I love my country because of yadayadayada" but it's more like "Man, I LOVE my country!" Err yeah if you get what I mean lah...

Anyway we did a demo, and submitted it on Friday night. Turns out our song got shortlisted as a Top 10 finalist, so yay! We had 6 days and a budget to produce the song into a proper er, song for radio broadcast. Our friends sang backup vocals for us, Maya sang the lead, and Beng played the bass (and had Maya DNA on him for a couple of hours), and it was mastered by Nick Lee.

Do take a listen to the track on HOTfm's website, it's called Nyanyikan Lagu Mu by Wong Seng Jinn and Ng Ching-Ching.

By the way, I couldn't have thought of a better person to sing the song. Maya may not be a great technical diva singer like Whitney Houston, but her personality gels perfectly with the meaning of the song, and she is a role model for the young generation-- she's young, works hard, and is not afraid to speak her mind. And yes she can sing. :P

Please vote for us kay? :-)

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

This is why I want a yellow cardi:

Bret you are so hawt.

Saturday, August 08, 2009


The last week has been exciting but also a blur to me. Adlin, Boon and me met up on Saturday and Sunday to work on TETS (short for The Ending Theme Song, post-rationalized I believe, as the idea was to call the EP "Show me your Tets" har har har har ahr ahrahrar), and the results are insanely hilarious and silly, just the type of music we love. It's crazy and I can't wait for that to get out.

As for ATKK, we've just got 2 more pending things to get done before the CD finally comes out-- record the fun-loving Dose Two, get the tracks mastered by Master Meng (he also did a great mix on First Time), and getting the CD packaging done. Okay that's 3 things hehe. I'm thinking of changing the ATKK cover to another design. Yeah that's what prolonged timing does to you :P

SJ and I also worked on another track, which we can't talk about until next week. We had to rush everything, but I'm very happy with the results and can't wait for it to be out, woohoo!

On other news, I would really like to pick up on the crafting of BM lyrics. I've always enjoyed the language, but I guess I threw a lot of it away after secondary school. I love reading BM lyrics... some of them are so carefully crafted, they're really pretty.

I really need to catch up on sleep. Guess an hour's nap will have to do..